Privacy Policy NGK STANGER PTY. LTD.

1.0 BACKGROUND

The Company understands that your privacy is important to you.

This Policy explains how we handle Personal Information relating to individuals, including our customers, to ensure we meet our obligations under the Privacy Act.

2.0 TERMINOLOGY

In this Policy the expressions "we", "us" and "our" are a reference to the Company.

The expressions "you" and "your" refer to each individual whose personal information we may handle from time to time.

A list of defined terms is set out below:

a) Company refers to NGK Stanger Pty Ltd

b) Personal Information means information or an opinion (whether true or not) about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual; and

c) Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

3.0 PROTECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Types of Personal Information Collected

The types of Personal Information that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. This includes the following kinds of information:

a) employee information, namely:

(i) contact information including an individual's name, address, date of birth, next of kin, and emergency contact;

(ii) copies of, or information from, identification documentation including a drivers' license, birth certificate and passport;

(iii) information relating to an individual's payments, salary or wages (including group certificates, PAYG summaries, bank account details, tax file numbers and certain credit information including garnishee orders on wages);

(iv) information relating to an individual's employment with the Company (including leave details, medical records, performance information (including employee appraisals and discipline), training information, licenses and qualifications); and

(v) information about whether an individual is Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander. Please note that we only collect this last category of information when it is supplied voluntarily to us;

b) prospective employee information, namely:

(i) contact information including an individual's name, address, telephone number and email address;

(ii) pre-employment information including date of birth, gender, Tax File Number, driving licenses, vehicle registrations, curriculum vitae, resume, evidence of academic and operational qualifications / licenses / certificates, company details, company number, pre-employment medical results, passport details, immigration status, drug, alcohol and other medical testing, psychometric testing / skills testing, reference checks, confirmation of professional memberships;

(iii) certain sensitive information, for example information relating to race and ethnicity, that may be provided at the pre-employment stage on an optional basis; and

(iv) where relevant and/or required by law information obtained through criminal history checks, credit/bankruptcy checks, directorship searches and company checks;

We seek express consent from an individual before handling the individual's sensitive information.

c) prospective or existing customer and supplier contact information including an individual's name, role title, address, company and company number, telephone number and email address;

d) personal information held by a customer or business partner and provided to us for the purpose of providing a service to them or to their customers;

e) site visitor information, including an individual's name, company, signature, and other basic identifying information; and

f) incident witness information, including an individual's name, personal address, telephone number, email address and signature.

3.2 Method of Collection

Our preference is to collect Personal Information about an individual directly from that individual unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. However, we may collect Personal Information from third parties during job recruitment processes for example from your nominated referees and/or through police or background checking processes.

Personal Information will generally be collected from you in person, over the phone, through written communications (either on paper or electronic) or by you completing forms or answering questions on our website.

3.3 Purposes of Collection

Purposes for which we may collect Personal Information include, but are not limited to:

a) to consider job applications and whether to employ an individual;

b) to retain an individual as a contractor;

c) to interview and consider an individual as a prospective employee or contractor;

d) to engage with a potential customer or supplier;

e) for complaints handling or data analytics purposes; and

f) for any other purpose permitted by law.

3.4 Use and disclosure

We will generally use and/or disclose Personal Information for the primary purpose of collection (as described above) and reasonably related secondary purposes, unless you consent to another use or an exception under the Australian Privacy Principles or Privacy Act applies.

A secondary purpose might include:

a) business improvement programs;

b) disclosure of gender metrics for statutory reporting purposes;

c) disclosure of prospective contractor/employee personal information to a customer or client database in order to allow them to assess the suitability of the candidate to perform work for the client or customer while contracted to NGK Stanger Pty Ltd; and

d) disclosure to maintenance personnel or other third-party contractors (including outsourced and cloud service providers) who may be unable to avoid accessing Personal Information in the course of providing technical or other support services to our Company.

e) third party analysts, consultants or IT service providers, for the purpose of creating aggregated financial or business reports for NGK Stanger Pty Ltd, migrating data, upgrading systems and implementation.

3.5 Access, Correction and Further Information

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to:

a) seek access to your Personal Information held by us; and

b) ask us to update or correct your Personal Information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

We will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that the Personal Information which we collect remains accurate, up to date and complete.

We will provide you with access to your Personal Information held by us unless we are permitted under the Privacy Act to refuse to provide you with such access.

Please contact us via the details below if you:

a) wish to have access to the Personal Information which we hold about you;

b) consider that the Personal Information which we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date; or

c) require further information on our Personal Information handling practices.

NGK Stanger Pty LTD
14 Childs Road
Epping VIC 3073
AUSTRALIA
T: 03 94016200

Privacy Officer: Yukimasa Kobayashi

There is no charge for requesting access to your Personal Information, but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access.

We will respond to all requests for access and/or correction within a reasonable time.

3.6 Storage

Typically, we will store Personal Information in hard copy or electronic form.

We may transfer Personal information between countries if required for a relevant purpose described above. We may disclose Personal information to the following overseas recipients:

(a) NGK Insulators, Ltd. and other group companies of NGK Insulators, Ltd.;

(b) other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services, including but not limited to those located in Japan, USA, New Zealand, China and South Korea.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that any recipient with access to your personal information in Australia or Overseas are required to comply with either, or a combination of:

a) this Policy;

b) the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth);

c) another law, or binding scheme that protects Personal Information in a way, we reasonably believe, that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect Personal Information and provides mechanisms for individuals to take action to enforce the protection of the law or binding scheme.

3.7 Security

We will take reasonable steps to:

a) protect the Personal Information held by us from misuse, interference and loss;

b) protect the Personal Information held by us from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and

c) destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information once we no longer require it for our business purposes.

3.8 Openness

From time to time, we may change our Policy on how we handle Personal Information or the types of Personal Information which we hold. Any changes to our Policy will be published on our website and you are encouraged to check the website regularly for updates. You may obtain a copy of our current Policy from our website or by contacting us on the details listed above.

4.0 Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your Personal Information, you should advise us via the contact details set out above.

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, we suggest you approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.